International On-line Conference
Reviving Depopulated Towns
Documentation, Preservation, Design
Saturday 17 July, 2021, 9:00-19:00 (Rome Time, GMT+2:00)
ISAR Conference Room (Aula Magna), SEDAD HAKKI ELDEM
https://ozyegin-edu-tr.zoom.us/j/92708248389?pwd=T0wrditBM29JZDBNRWpoZG9ibjJuZz09
Meeting ID: 92708248389 Passcode: 723883
There are many factors determining the depopulation of human settlements, some of them are natural such as earthquakes, tsunamis, climate-change, pandemics, avalanches and volcanic eruptions, others are anthropic, like wars, planning, economic policies and deportation. In order to revive abandoned towns, not much can be done for the natural causes, even though risk-mitigation measures may be deployed, but it is possible to reverse the human factors. Nevertheless if the settlement is damaged it is necessary to restore or rebuild it. The conference will compare different case studies in order to provide the necessary theoretical framework for the Summer school, which will focus on Castelvecchio Calvisio, a medieval hilltop town in the Abruzzo region (Italy), today almost abandoned for an intense migration which begun in the 1950’s and the damages caused by the 2009 L’Aquila earthquake.
Organised by Alessandro Camiz (Özyeğin University)
International On-line Conference
Reviving Depopulated Towns. Documentation, Preservation, Design
Saturday 17 July, 2021, 8:30-19:00, (Rome Time, GMT+2:00)
ISAR Conference Room (Aula Magna) SEDAD HAKKI ELDEM
https://ozyegin-edu-tr.zoom.us/j/92708248389?pwd=T0wrditBM29JZDBNRWpoZG9ibjJuZz09
Meeting ID: 92708248389 Passcode: 723883
Programme:
8:30 Institutional Salutations
Chair: Özge Özkuvancı (Özyeğin University)
TOM RANKIN (Cal Poly-ISAR)
GIORGIO VERDIANI (University of Florence)
ALESSANDRO CAMIZ (Özyeğin University)
LUIGINA ANTONACCI (Mayor, Comune di Castelvecchio Calvisio)
DOMENICO DI CESARE (Mayor, Comune di Carapelle Calvisio)
MATTEO PASTORELLI (Mayor, Comune di Castel del Monte)
LUIGI FASCIANI (Mayor Comune di Molina Aterno-Area Interna Gran Sasso-Subequana)
LUIS BRAVO MARTINS (VR/AR Association Portugal)
FEDERICO ALPI (FSCIRE)
TERESA COLLETTA (University of Naples “Federico II”, ICOMOS ITALY-CIVVIH)
MURAT SAHIN (Özyeğin University)
LORENZO PIGNATTI (Università degli Studi “G. d’Annunzio” Chieti-Pescara)
ROBERTA SPALLONE (Politecnico di Torino)
10:00 Morning session
Chair: Louai Al Hussein (Özyeğin University)
PER ELIAS CORNELL (University of Gothenburg)
Built environment, landscape and time
MASSIMO ANGRILLI (Università degli Studi “G. d’Annunzio” Chieti-Pescara)
Centrality and marginality of the Abruzzo Apennine territories
GIORGIO VERDIANI (University of Florence)
From Cultural Heritage documentation and digital survey to multimedia
ALESSANDRO CAMIZ (Özyeğin University)
Post-seismic reconstruction: new-towns or (almost) “where it was, how it was”?
ÖZGE ÖZKUVANCI (Özyeğin University)
Giulia Bertola (Politecnico di Torino)
Alessandro Camiz (Özyeğin University)
Post-seismic typological transformation of three medieval houses, Castelvecchio Calvisio (AQ)
ECEM BOYACI (Özyeğin University)
Morphology of the Podium House for the Multi-Layered History of Apollonia ad Rhyndacum (Gölyazı)
SERMIN ÇAKICI ALP (Hacettepe Üniversitesi)
Advanced Digital Technologies for the Rehabilitation of an Ottoman Caravanserai in Bursa
ALEXIA CHARALAMBOUS (University of Florence)
Generative modeling from Architecture to Archaeology
SANDRO PARRINIELLO (University of Pavia)
Integrated survey for the documentation of a historic center at risk: the case study of Bethlehem
ROBERTA SPALLONE (Politecnico di Torino)
Fabrizio Natta (Politecnico di Torino)
Francesca Ronco (Politecnico di Torino)
Marco Vitali (Politecnico di Torino)
3D modeling of vaulted systems: ‘Appartamento di mezzanotte’ in Palazzo Carignano, and the atrium of Palazzo Mazzonis, Turin
13:30-14:00 LUNCH BREAK (discussion)
14:00 Afternoon session
Chair: Anna Linnik (Politecnico of Bari)
ZORAN DJUKANOVIC (Beograd University)
VinoGrad – Reviving of vine-cellars-villages of Negotin
FEDERICA VISCONTI (University of Naples “Federico II”)
After the disaster. Re-thinking the city
MONIA DEL PINTO (Loughborough University)
Urban form and disaster risk reduction: toward theory and methods for a spatial approach to tackle urban vulnerability to earthquakes
MARCO TANGANELLI (University of Florence)
Vieri Cardinali (University of Florence)
The evaluation of the structural behaviour of the monumental historical architectural heritage
HULYA DISKAYA (Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University)
Types and distribution of traditional structures in Turkey – deficiencies, deteriorations and their effect
JOÃO MOREIRA (Dimmersions Immersive Startup)
Candy de Freitas (Dimmersions Immersive Startup)
XR as the Future of Nature and History Preservation
GUIDO CIMADOMO (University of Malaga)
Documenting heritage in the Global South. Experiences from Nicaragua and Morocco
JOHN BARBOUR (The Moxy Lab)
Imagining Approaches to Village Urbanism
TOM RANKIN (Cal Poly-ISAR)
Compact Cities, Broadband Villages, Rural Urbanism
DARKO REBA (University of Novi Sad)
Memory in open urban spaces – constancy and changes
DORA CIRONE (ISAR)
Caterina Coletti (ISAR)
Connecting the Apennines: Storytelling as a Resource for Mountain Villages
CLARA SAMPAIO (Timelinefy)
Telling stories through time: the Timelinefy platform
JONATHON D. SPADA (SAYHELLO Creative)
Dalla Terra Alle Nuvole (Graduate Thesis, Rhode Island School of Design)
18:30-19:00 Discussion